Course Link pop-ups require javascript, but without, links simply open target page as expected
skip to content
About LCC Admission Instruction Student Life Student Success Community Resources News and Events Search Home
print page

Site Map

 

Laredo Community College Catalog

Welcome

Admissions

Tuition and Fees

Student Activity Fee

Student Organizations

Student Services

Programs and Degrees

Workforce Education Division

Applied Accounting (ACNT)

Automotive Technology (AUMT)

Automotive-Collision Repair Technology (ABDR)

Child Development/Education (CDEC, EDUC, TECA)

Computer Aided Drafting and Design Technology (DFTG, SRVY, ARCE, GISC)

Computer Electronics Technology (BIOM, CETT, CPMT, EECT, EEIR, LOTT)

Computer Electronics Technology - Marketable Skills Achievement Award

Computer Information Systems (ARTV) (BCIS) (COSC) (IMED) (ITCC) (ITNW) (ITSC) (ITSE) (ITSW) (ITSY) (POFI)

Culinary Arts (HAMG) (FDNS) (CHEF) (PSTR) (IFWA)

Diesel Engine Mechanics and Repair (DEMR)

Electrical Technology (DFTG) (ELPT) (ELTN) (RBPT)

Heating, Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration (HART) (MAIR)

Logistics/Distribution Management (IBUS)

Management (BMGT)

Oil and Gas Specialization (PTRT)

Protective Services - Criminal Justice (CRIJ)

Law Enforcement Academy

Welding (WLDG)

Health Sciences Programs

Course Descriptions

Course Numbers

Technical Courses

Department of Instruction and Course Abbreviation

Accounting (ACCT)

Applied Accounting (ACNT) (005821)

Visual Arts (ARTS)

Automotive Collision Repair Technology (ABDR)

Automotive Technology (AUMT)

Biology (BIOL)

Business Administration (BUSI)

Chemistry (CHEM)

Child Development (CDEC 005222, TECA)

Communication (COMM)

Computed Tomography (CTMT)

Computer Drafting and Design Technology (DFTG)

Computer Electronics (CET) (008824)

Computer Information Systems (ARTV) (BCIS) (COSC) (IMED) (ITCC) (ITNW) (ITSC) (ITSE) (ITSW) (ITSY) (POFI)

ARTV 1451 Digital Video (4-4-1)

BCIS 1305 Business Computer Applications CORE (3-3-1)

COSC 1301 Introduction to Computing CORE (3-3-1)

COSC 1436 Programming Fundamentals I CORE (4-4-2)

COSC 1437 Programming Fundamentals II (4-4-2)

COSC 2425 Computer Organization (4-4-2)

COSC 2436 Programming Fundamentals III (4-4-2)

IMED 1416 Web Design I (4-4-1)

IMED 1441 Interface Design (4-4-1)

IMED 1445 Interactive Digital Media I (4-4-1)

IMED 2311 Portfolio Development CAPSTONE (3-3-1)

IMED 2415 Web Design II (4-4-1)

IMED 2445 Interactive Digital Media II (4-4-1)

IMED 2457 Interactive Digital Media III (4-4-1)

ITCC 1401 Cisco Exploration 1 – Network Fundamentals (4-4-1)

ITCC 1404 Cisco Exploration 2 – Routing Protocols and Concepts (4-4-1)

ITCC 2408 Cisco Exploration 3 – LAN Switching and Wireless (4-4-1)

ITCC 2410 Cisco Exploration 4 – Accessing the WAN (4-4-1)

ITNW 1337 Introduction to the internet (3-3-1)

ITNW 1416 Network Administration I (4-4-1)

ITNW 1425 Fundamentals of Networking Technologies (4-4-1)

ITNW 2405 Network Administration (4-4-1)

ITSC 1291 Special Topics in Computer and Information Sciences, General (2-2-1)

ITSC 1292 Special Topics in Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician: (2-2-1)

ITSC 1405 Introduction to PC Operating Systems (4-4-1)

ITSC 1409 Integrated Software Applications I (4-4-1)

ITSC 1425 Personal Computer Hardware (4-4-1)

ITSC 1447 UNIX System Administration II (4-4-1)

ITSC 1458 UNIX System Administration I (4-4-1)

ITSC 1491 Special Topics in Computer and Information Sciences, General (4-4-1)

ITSC 1492 Special Topics in Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician (4-4-1)

ITSC 2281 Cooperative Education - Computer and Information Sciences, General (2-1-10)

ITSC 2346 Computer Center Management CAPSTONE (3-3-0)

ITSC 2421 Integrated Software Applications II CAPSTONE (4-4-1)

ITSE 1429 Programming Logic and Design (4-4-1)

ITSW 1404 Introduction to Spreadsheets (4-4-1)

ITSW 1407 Introduction to Database (4-4-1)

ITSY 1400 Fundamentals of Information Security (4-4-1)

ITSY 2359 Security Assessment and Auditing CAPSTONE (3-3-1)

ITSY 2442 Incident Response & Handling (4-4-1)

ITSY 2443 Computer System Forensics (4-4-1)

POFI 1401 Computer Applications I (4-4-1)

Criminal Justice (CRIJ) (07021)

Culinary Arts (HAMG) (FDNS) (CHEF) (PSTR) (IFWA) (RSTO)

Dance (DANC)

Diesel Engine Mechanics and Repair (DEMR)

Drama (DRAM)

Education (EDUC)

Economics (ECON)

Electrical Technology (ELPT)(ELMT) (ELTN) (DFTG) (008822)

Emergency Medical Services / Paramedic (EMSP) (008040)

Engineering (ENGR)

English (ENGL)

English Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)

French (FREN)

Geography (GEOG)

Geology (GEOL)

Government (GOVT)

Health Information Technology (HITT)

Health Professions (HPRS)

Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HART) (MAIR)

History (HIST)

IBUS 1300-Global Logistics Management (3-3-0)

Kinesiology (KINE)*

KINE 1101 Tumbling (1-1-2)

KINE 1103 Archery (1-1-2)

KINE 1104 Beginner’s Horseback Riding I (1-1-2)

KINE 1105 Beginner's Baseball (1-1-2)

KINE 1106, 1107 Self Defense Aikido I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1108, 2108 Pilates I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1109 Handball (1-1-2)

KINE 1110, 2110 Volleyball I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1111 Squash I (1-1-2)

KINE 1112 Angling I (1-1-2)

KINE 1113, 1114 Weight Training I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1115 Beginner’s Swimming (1-1-2)

KINE 1116 Intermediate Swimming (1-1-2)

KINE 1117 Rhythms (1-1-2)

KINE 1118, 1119 Badminton I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1120 Flag Football I (1-1-2)

KINE 1121, 1122 Varsity Volleyball I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1123 Self Defense I (1-1-2)

KINE 1124 Hatha Yoga I (1-1-2)

KINE 1125, 1126 Varsity Tennis I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1127, 1128 Varsity Baseball I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1129, 2129 Water Aerobics I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1130, 2130 Indoor Cycling I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1131, 2131 Aerobics I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1132 Softball (1-1-2)

KINE 1133 Bowling I (1-1-2)

KINE 1135, 1136 Golf I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1137, 1138 Basketball I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1139 Jogging I (1-1-2)

KINE 1140 Soccer I (1-1-2)

KINE 1141 Beginner’s Cycling (1-1-2)

KINE 1142 Soccer II (1-1-2)

KINE 1143, 1144 Beginner’s Tennis I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1145, 2145 Kayaking I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1146, 2146 Conditioning Body Sculpting I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1147, 1148 Power Walking I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 1149 Racquetball (1-1-2)

KINE 1164 Introduction to Physical Fitness and Wellness CORE (1-1-1)

KINE 1150 Intermediate Racquetball (1-1-2)

KINE 1238 Introduction to Physical Fitness and Sport CORE (2-2-1)

KINE 1301 Foundations of Kinesiology (3-3-0)

KINE 1304 Personal/Community Health CORE (3-3-0)

KINE 1306 First Aid (3-3-0)

KINE 1308 Sports Officiating (3-2-2)

KINE 1321 Coaching/Sports/Athletics I (3-2-2)

KINE 1322 Coaching/Sports/Athletics II (3-2-2)

KINE 1331 Physical Education for Elementary Education Majors (3-3-0)

KINE 1338 Concepts of Physical Fitness (3-3-1)

KINE 1346 Drug Use and Abuse (3-3-0)

KINE 2104 Advanced Horseback Riding (1-1-2)

KINE 2105 Intermediate Baseball (1-1-2)

KINE 2111 Squash II (1-1-2)

KINE 2112 Angling II (1-1-2)

KINE 2113, 2114 Weight Training III, IV (1-1-2)

KINE 2118 Advanced Badminton (1-1-2)

KINE 2119 Championship Badminton (1-1-2)

KINE 2120 Flag Football II (1-1-2)

KINE 2121, 2122 Varsity Volleyball III, IV (1-1-2)

KINE 2123 Advanced Self-Defense (1-1-2)

KINE 2124 Hatha Yoga II (1-1-2)

KINE 2125 Varsity Tennis III (1-1-2)

KINE 2127, 2128 Varsity Baseball III, IV (1-1-2)

KINE 2132 Advanced Softball (1-1-2)

KINE 2133 Intermediate Bowling (1-1-2)

KINE 2135 Intermediate Golf (1-1-2)

KINE 2137 Intermediate Basketball (1-1-2)

KINE 2138 Advanced Basketball (1-1-2)

KINE 2139 Jogging II (1-1-2)

KINE 2140 Advanced Soccer (1-1-2)

KINE 2141 Intermediate Cycling (1-1-2)

KINE 2142 Championship Soccer (1-1-2)

KINE 2143 Intermediate Tennis (1-1-2)

KINE 2147, 2148 Advanced Power Walking I, II (1-1-2)

KINE 2149 Advanced Racquetball (1-1-2)

KINE 2150 Championship Racquetball (1-1-2)

KINE 2356 Care and Prevention of Athletic Injuries (3-3-0)

Logistics (LMGT)

Management (BMGT) (005426)

Mathematics (MATH)

Medical Assistant (MDCA) (008026)

Music (MUSI)

Applied Music Courses (MUAP)

MUAP (100 LEVEL)

MUAP (200 LEVEL)

MUEN 1121, 1122, 2121, 2122 Campus Band I, II, III, IV (1-0-5)

MUEN 1123, 1124, 2123, 2124 Laredo Community College Civic Symphony Orchestra (1-1-4)

MUEN 1125, 1126, 2125, 2126 Large Instrumental Ensemble Drumline (1-3-0)

MUEN 1127, 1128, 2127, 2128 Large Instrumental Classical Percussion Ensemble (1-3-0)

MUEN 1129, 1130, 2129, 2130 Gru

MUEN 1131, 1132, 2131, 2132 Mariachi Palomino (1-1-3)

MUEN 1133, 1134, 2133, 2134 Guitar Ensemble (1-1-3)

MUEN 1137, 1138, 2137, 2138 Jazz Ensemble (1-1-3)

MUEN 1139, 2139 Chamber Instrumental Ensemble (1-1-3)

MUEN 1141, 1142, 2141, 2142 Laredo Community College Chorale Union (1-1-4)

MUEN 1143, 1144, 2143, 2144 Mixed Choir (1-1-4)

MUEN 1151, 1152, 2151, 2152 Laredo Community College Singers (1-0-4)

MUEN 1153, 1154, 1155, 1156 Laredo Community College Spanish Traditional Group (1-1-2)

MUSI 1157, 1158 Opera Workshop I, II (1-1-2)

MUSI 1160 Italian Diction (1-1-1)

MUSI 1161 English Diction (1-1-1)

MUSI 1163, 1164 Jazz Improvisation I, II (1-1-2)

MUSI 1181, 1182, 2181, 2182 Piano Class I, II, III, IV (1-1-2)

MUSI 1183 Voice Class I (1-1-2)

MUSI 1188 Percussion Class I (1-1-2)

MUSI 1192, 1193 Guitar I, II (1-1-2)

MUSI 1211, 1212 Music Theory I, II (2-2-1)

MUSI 1216, 1217 Sight Singing and Ear Training I, II (2-1-2)

MUSI 1301 Fundamentals of Music I (3-3-0)

MUSI 1302 Fundamentals of Music II (3-3-0)

MUSI 1303 Fundamentals of Music (single-semester) (3-3-0)

MUSI 1304 Foundations of Music (3-3-0)

MUSI 1306 Music Appreciation CORE (3-3-0)

MUSI 1308 Music Literature I CORE (3-3-1)

MUSI 1309 Music Literature II CORE (3-3-1)

MUSI 1310 American Music CORE (3-3-0)

MUSI 1386 Composition I (3-3-0)

MUSI 1390 Electronic Music I (3-3-0)

MUSI 2160 German Diction (1-1-1)

MUSI 2161 French Diction (1-1-1)

MUSI 2211, 2212 Music Theory III, IV (2-2-1)

MUSI 2216, 2217 Sight Singing and Ear Training III, IV (2-1-2)

MUSI 2389 Academic Cooperative (3-1-5)

Nursing ADN (008021)

Nursing Assistant/Aide

Vocational Nursing WECM Curriculum

Occupational Therapy Assistant (OTHA) (008030)

Oil and Gas Industry Specialization

Pharmacy (PHRA)

Philosophy and Logic (PHIL)

Phlebotomy (PLAB)

Physical Education

Physical Therapist Assistant (PTHA) (008032)

Physics (PHYS)

Law Enforcement Academy

Psychology (PSYC)

Radiologic Technology (RADR) (008033)

Reading (READ)

Sign Language (SGNL)

Social Work (SOCW)

Sociology (SOCI)

Spanish (SPAN)

Speech (SPCH)

Student Success (STSC)

Vocational Nursing

Welding (WLDG)

Special Programs

College Regulations

Administration

Glossary

Ft. McIntosh Campus

South Campus

Map Keys

Index

Catalog search



Catalog links